Mc LEHM WEBSITE AND APP PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

Mc LEHM collects the data of people who use this website, apps or communicate electronically with Mc LEHM Traductores, S.L. (Mc LEHM) and processes that data pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

The Mc LEHM Privacy Policy is based on the following pillars:

1) The privacy of users’ data and decision about their data.

2) The incorporation of user data privacy and security into our Privacy Policy.

3) Sending marketing communications to the user only when the user has previously given their unequivocal consent.

4) Need for the user’s express consent before a data transfer.

5) Transparency commitment on the use of users’ data.

6) Request for the user’s consent for Mc LEHM to use their data and information.

7) Respect for the user’s rights pursuant to regulations and in accordance with our own legal and operational rights.

If you would like to find out more about our privacy practices, please find below information about the kind of personal data that we may collect or store, how we may use them, who we may share them with, how we protect them and how you can exercise your rights in respect of those data.

Whether you share your personal data with Mc LEHM or we collect them ourselves, we will use them in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, contact us at dp@mc-lehm.com

  1. WHO ARE WE?

Mc LEHM, with registered office at c/ García de Paredes, nº 88 – Bajo derecha, Madrid, Spain, is the controller of the data that you share with us. Therefore, Mc LEHM is the data processor in the meaning of prevailing data protection regulations.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refer to any information and data that may help to identify the user directly (such as by first name or surname) or indirectly (such as by a national identification document). Personal data also include email, private postal addresses, mobile telephone number, user names, profile images, personal preferences, general user content, financial information and more. Lastly, personal data also include unique numerical identifiers such as a computer’s IP address or the MAC address of a mobile device, as well as information obtained through cookies.

This Policy extends to all personal data obtained and used by Mc LEHM.

  1. OBTAINMENT OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

You should read this policy before using any of our services or functionalities. This section will show if there is any particular condition for their use, or whether your personal data require specific processing. Failure to provide Mc LEHM with certain information indicated as mandatory may render it impossible to manage your registration as a user or the use of certain functionalities or services available through www.mc-lehm.es.

What personal data might we obtain?

Mc LEHM can collect or obtain personal data from its various websites, forms, applications, devices and others. In some cases, you provide the data directly (such as when you contact us). In other cases, Mc LEHM collects the data (such as through cookies to understand how you use our websites / apps) or obtains them indirectly, through third parties.

What standing does Mc LEHM have to process your data?

  • The user’ consent.
  • Our legitimate interest, when:
    • Using statistics to better understand your needs and expectations and, by extension, to improve our services, websites / applications / devices etc.
    • To operate our website / apps through technical and functional cookies: for the security of our tools (websites / apps / devices) and to guarantee that they work correctly and continually improve.
    • For profiling.
    • To offer customer service.
    • To send the user by email or equivalent means invitations to events organised by Mc LEHM or a third party, where attendance is voluntary, which may require the subject to register.
    • To send surveys on the quality of service provided by Mc LEHM, to be completed voluntarily by the user.
  • The provision of services requested by the user where a contract has been signed by the parties.
  • Compliance with legal obligations relating to personal data processing.
  • The collection of certain personal data of the user from their completion of certain fields marked a mandatory through the use of asterisks, which are required:
    • To meet our commitment to the user.
    • To provide the user with the service requested (e.g. sending a newsletter).
  1. PROFILES

By sending or displaying personalised communications or content, we may be profiling (i.e. any automated processing of personal data whereby those data are used to assess certain personal characteristics of a person, particularly in order to analyse or predict personal preferences, interests, economic situation, location, reliability or operations performed by Mc LEHM). This means that we can collect your personal data to perform profiling, with the intention of analysing them and assessing and predicting your preferences and/or personal interests.

Based on the outcome of our analysis, we send you or display communications and/or content tailored to your needs/interests.

You may object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of profiling in certain circumstances, as set out in section 10 User’s rights and exercise.

  1. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may also be processed on Mc LEHM’s behalf by our LSPs and trusted suppliers.

Mc LEHM contracts third parties in whom it has the utmost confidence, to provide a variety of services on its behalf. Those providers are given only the information necessary to provide their services, and are forbidden from using your personal data for any other purpose. We do our utmost to guarantee that all our suppliers keep any personal data securely.

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Mc LEHM stores your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which they have been obtained with your express consent, in order to satisfy your needs or to meet our legal obligations.

The personal data we obtain when you contact us for a query or complaint will be held for the period necessary to satisfy that query or settle that complaint.

The personal data we obtain when you consent to receive communications, which are sometimes required under certain regulations, will be stored until the action for which they were required is completed.

It is possible that Mc LEHM stores some personal data to meet its legal obligations and to exercise its rights (such as to assert claims before the courts) or to analyse them for statistical or historical purposes. Mc LEHM may also store documents that contain personal data, which are provided to our clients for the provision of language services. In such cases, all information will be handled confidentially.

Mc LEHM will delete the user’s personal data from its system or records when they are no longer necessary, or will anonymise them to prevent any user being identified from them.

  1. ARE YOUR DATA STORED SAFELY?

Mc LEHM agrees to take all necessary precautions to protect your personal data. Mc LEHM stipulates in its contracts with its trusted suppliers that they must do the same when handling your personal data.

Mc LEHM employs its utmost efforts to protect your personal data, using strict security procedures and mechanisms to avoid any unauthorised access. Mc LEHM has ISO 27001 certification on its information security management system.

However, taking into account that transferring information online can never be 100% secure, Mc LEHM cannot provide an absolute guarantee that your data will be transferred to our site securely. As such, these transfers at your own risk.

  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL NETWORK LOGIN

Mc LEHM websites and apps may contain links to and from sites of our associated networks. If you click on any of those links, bear in mind that those websites have their own privacy policies, which are beyond the scope of Mc LEHM’s responsibility. Mc LEHM recommends that you review the policies of those websites before sending personal data.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA AND CONTENT PRODUCED BY THE DATA SUBJECT

Some Mc LEHM websites and apps allow users to send their own content. Please bear in mind that any content sent to one of Mc LEHM’s social networks may be public. Please exercise extreme caution when providing certain personal data (such as financial information or address details). Mc LEHM is in no way liable for any action of third parties resulting from your publishing of your personal data on one of our social networks.

  1. USER RIGHTS AND EXERCISE

Mc LEHM respect the user’s rights to privacy. Therefore, it acknowledges the importance of users having control over the personal data. Please find below your rights as provided by data protection regulations:

 

 

Right to Information You are entitled to obtain clear, transparent and comprehensible information on the way we use your personal data and your rights. Mc LEHM provides that information in this Policy.
Right of Access You are entitled to contact Mc LEHM to ascertain whether your personal data are being processed and, if they are, to obtain the following information:

  • A copy of the personal data being processed
  • The purposes of processing
  • The categories of the personal data concerned
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, including recipients in third-party countries or international organisations;
  • How long your personal data will be stored for, or if that is unknown, the criteria used to fix that period
  • The existence of the data subject’s right to ask the controller to correct or erase their personal data, restrict the processing of their data or object to that processing
  • The right to submit a claim before a Supervisory Authority
  • When the personal data have not been collected directly from you, any information available on their source
  • The existence of automated decisions, including profiling, and at least in those cases, key information on the logic used, the importance and the consequences anticipated for the data subject from that processing
  • When personal data are transferred to a third country or international organisation, you are entitled to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in place for the transfer

Mc LEHM may invoice you a reasonable sum for administrative costs incurred in supplying that information, but will notify you in advance if that is the case.
Clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive requests may be ignored.
To exercise this right, email us at dp@mc-lehm.com.

Right to rectification You are entitled to request that your personal data be rectified when they are inaccurate or obsolete and to request their completion when incomplete.

 

The request must indicated the incorrect / incomplete data and the correction. When necessary, you will be required to send supporting evidence of the inaccuracy or incomplete data.

To exercise this right, email us at dp@mc-lehm.com.

Right to object to direct marketing, including profiling You are entitled to object to Mc LEHM processing your data in the following instances:

When the data are processed in pursuit of public interest or legitimate interest, including profiling. In such case, Mc LEHM will stop the processing of your data unless it finds compelling evidence that prevails over the rights, interests and freedoms of the data subject, or to make, pursue and defence against any claims.

When the processing is for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling, the processing of your personal data will stop.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any email or communication that we send.

You can also send us an email at dp@mc-lehm.com.

Right to erasure You may ask Mc LEHM to erase your personal data in the case of any of the following circumstances:

  • If your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  • If your data are processed after you gave consent to Mc LEHM and you withdraw that consent, provided the processing is not performed on another legitimate basis.
  • If you have objected to the processing of your personal data when exercising the right to objection in the circumstances indicated in the previous sections.

Mc LEHM may not be able to exercise this right if it has legal grounds to store them.
If you wish for any of your personal data to be erased, you can send us an email at dp@mc-lehm.com.

Right to withdraw consent at any time when consent has been obtained for the data processing You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data when that consent is the basis on which the processing is being performed. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal. To find out more about the cases in which processing is based on consent, please see the sections “What personal data might we obtain?” and “What standing does Mc LEHM have to process your data” in this Policy.
You can withdraw your consent by sending us an email at dp@mc-lehm.com.
Right to object to processing to satisfy legitimate interests You can object to the processing of your data when that processing is to satisfy legitimate interests at any time. To find out more about cases in which processing is based on legitimate interest, please see sections “What personal data might we obtain?” and “What standing does Mc LEHM have to process your data?” in this Policy.
You can exercise this right by sending us an email at dp@mc-lehm.com.
The right to submit a claim before a supervisory authority  You are entitled to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency for Mc LEHM’s privacy and data protection practices.
Do not hesitate to contact us by sending us an email to dp@mc-lehm.com before filing a claim with the data protection regulator.
Right to data portability You are entitled to transfer your data to another processor, providing the processing is lawful because consent has been given or in the context of the execution of a contract and the processing is automated.

However, this right, due to its very nature, cannot be applied when the processing is necessary to comply with a public interest mission or in the exercise of public powers granted to the controller.

To be informed of cases in which the processing is based on a contract or on consent, we refer you to the sections “What personal data might we obtain?”, “What standing does Mc LEHM have to process your data?” in this Policy.
If you wish to find out more, please email us at dp@mc-lehm.com.

Right to restriction of processing You are entitled to request restricted processing of your data. This right is two-fold:

–          You may ask for data processing to be suspended:

  • When you question the accuracy of your personal data, for a long enough period to enable the controller to verify it.
  • When you have objected to the processing of your personal data performed for legitimate interest or the public interest, while the controller verifies whether those grounds prevail over yours.

–          You may ask the controller to store your data:

  • When the processing is unlawful and you have objected to the erasure of your data and instead have requested their restricted use.
  • When the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing but the data subject needs them to file, pursue or defend claims.

If you wish to exercise this right, please email us at dp@mc-lehm.com.

 

  1. CONTACT US:

If you have any queries about how we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights envisaged (of access, rectification or erasure of data, restricted processing, objections, portability of data and the revocation of consent), please write to us at García de Paredes, 88, 28010 Madrid (Spain) or send us an email at dp@mc-lehm.com, indicating clearly the right you wish to exercise and attaching a copy of your official identification document in proof of your identity.

We are always on-hand to help.
Simply call us or send us an email!

Call usEmail us