DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

HOW WILL YOUR DATA BE PROCESSED?

This PRIVACY POLICY serves to set out the way in which your personal data will be managed on this website. Before continuing, it is necessary that you carefully read and accept this privacy policy.

In accordance with Data Protection law and in compliance with the principal of transparency, we look to make any information or notification relating to processing your personal data as readily accessible and easily understandable as possible for you.

 

Mc LEHM TRADUCTORES, S.L. (Mc LEHM), as data controller, informs you that the data obtained through its website: www.mc-lehm.com will be processed in accordance with the current law. Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To inform you of our services.
  • To answer the questions that you send us via our online contact form.
  • To store and analyse the CV that you send us via the email address: vm@mc-lehm.com

Please be advised that the services offered through Mc LEHM’s website are intended solely for persons of legal age. As such, if you are a minor, you must not provide personal information through our online contact form. However, under article 8 of the GDPR (EU) 2016/679, interpreted in accordance with section 7 of Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales), personal data pertaining to a minor may be processed if that minor so consents, providing that they are at least fourteen years of age, unless the law requires that the consent of the parent or guardian charged with their custody be given in order for the minor to act or for the minor to enter into legal transactions, in which case it is this consent that will be required to process the data.

 

Mc LEHM informs you that the personal data collected via the email addresses: mc-lehm@mc-lehm.com and vm@mc-lehm.com, as well as through the online contact form, will be included in specific archives that form part of Mc LEHM’s processing register. Mc LEHM agrees to process these data in the strictest confidentiality, to preserve their secret nature, and guarantees that the appropriate security measures will be taken.

You are informed that your data will not be furnished to third parties, nor will international data transfers be carried out, unless mandatorily required by law.

You are likewise informed of our COOKIES POLICY, in accordance with section 22.2 of Spanish Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico).

 

FULL INFORMATION RELATING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This PRIVACY POLICY is made available to you in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency.

 

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

  • NAME FOR TAX PURPOSES: Mc LEHM TRADUCTORES, S.L.
  • TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: B-82163908
  • TAX DOMICILE: Calle García de Paredes, 88 bajo derecha, 28010 Madrid
  • EMAIL: gdpr@mc-lehm.com
  • TELEPHONE: 91 702 27 97
  • Mercantile Registry of Madrid, sheet M-221312, page 103, volume 13,599, entry 1.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED?

At Mc LEHM, we process the information that you provide in order to:

  • Inform you of our services.
  • Answer the questions that you send us via our online contact form.
  • Store and analyse the CV that you send us via the email address: vm@mc-lehm.com

The User will, under all circumstances, be liable for the veracity of the information provided and will be responsible for informing us of any change in such. Mc LEHM assumes no liability of whatsoever nature in this regard.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The legal basis Mc LEHM has to process your data is the following:

  • Execution of a contract for services, if you are a client or provider.
  • Execution of a contract of service, if you are an employee.
  • Consent provided via the website, whenever a request or enquiry is submitted via our online contact form (client).
  • Consent provided when your send your CV by email.

Please be advised that the period for storing and processing the data collected by us is limited.

The personal data provided will be stored for as long as a commercial relationship persists or until such time that the interested party requests that it be erased.

That period will be the necessary period in order for Mc LEHM to comply with the legal obligations to which it is subject, taking into consideration the different applicable laws and regulations.

With regard to storing the CVs that are received, Mc LEHM’s company policy is that these will be kept on file for a maximum of two (2) years, after which they will be destroyed. However, if, after an initial review, the CV is not considered to be of interest to the Company, it will be destroyed automatically. The User may request information relating to the status of their CV at any time.

 

TO WHOM WILL YOUR DATA BE COMMUNICATED?

By law, Mc LEHM must communicate your data to:

  • The Tax Administration (in the case of employees, suppliers and clients).
  • The Justice Administration, where necessary.

In addition, and with a view to improve the quality of its services, Mc LEHM shares information with the following service providers with whom it has entered into respective NDAs.

  • Banking entities in order to effect payments (in the case of employees, suppliers and clients)
  • Server and IT: SERVICIOS INFORMÁTICOS PALOMARES, S.L.
  • Law firm: Zurbano, Caracas Abogados, S.L.

Mc LEHM has entered into a data processing agreement with these entities, which contains the same obligations that have been assumed with our clients and that guarantees compliance by these entities with current data protection law.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Any person who provides personal information to Mc LEHM has the right to obtain confirmation as to how Mc LEHM processes their data. Mc LEHM informs you that you can exercise the following rights in accordance with articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 and sections 12 to 18 of the Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights:

  • Right to access: the right to request that Mc LEHM confirm whether personal data relating to you are being processed or not and, in the event they are, you will have the right to access those personal data that are being processed.
  • Rectification: the right to request Mc LEHM rectify inexact personal data that concern you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): the right to request Mc LEHM erase inexact personal data that concern you. Mc LEHM is likewise obligated to erase, inter alia, any personal data that is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed in another way.
  • Right to request the limitation of data processing: the right to request that Mc LEHM limit the processing of data whenever specific criteria are met.
  • Right to oppose processing: the right to oppose Mc LEHM’s processing of your personal data.
  • Right to portability of the data: the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to Mc LEHM in a structured format, for normal use and mechanical reading, and to send them to another data controller without obstacle from Mc LEHM.

 

You can exercise your rights by writing to: calle García de Paredes 88, bajo derecha, 28010 Madrid or by emailing: gdpr@mc-lehm.com.

You are informed that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on your earlier consent before it was withdrawn.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, located at calle Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid, if you believe your data have not been handled correctly.

 

WHERE ARE YOUR DATA TAKEN FROM?

The personal data processed by Mc LEHM can be collected from the following sources:

  • Databases owned by Mc LEHM.
  • Contacts obtained through the online contact form on our website: https://www.mc-lehm.com/contacto/
  • Contacts obtained via the following email addresses: mc-lehm@mc-lehm.com and vm@mc-lehm.com

The data categories that are processed are:

  • Online contact form (clients): identifiable data used to obtain commercial information (full name and email).
  • The identifiable data, personal characteristics, academic information and personal data provided on CVs sent to us by email to vm@mc-lehm.com.

 

WHAT LAWS HAVE BEEN APPLIED TO PROTECT YOUR DATA?

In order to adapt our website to current requirements, the following applicable laws and regulations have been used:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).
  • Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales)
  • Spanish Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico)

Mc LEHM reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy in accordance with the applicable law at any given time. You will be informed of this amendment via the website.

We highly recommend that you periodically consult this website to stay abreast of how we protect your information.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 June 2019.

We are always on-hand to help.
Simply call us or send us an email!

Call usEmail us